CUSTOMER SERVICE

Deposit Account and Internet Banking

(570)325-3400

Loan Accounts

(570)325-3631

 

 

 

PROTECTION INFORMATION

Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank will never make an unsolicited request through email, our website over the phone or by text message for any personal information such as:

  • Account Number
  • Social Security or Tax ID Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Credit or Debit Card Numbers
  • PIN Information
  • Expiration Dates or Security Codes on Credit or Debit Cards
  • Any other Sensitive Financial or Personal Information

If you get a request for this information, DO NOT GIVE OUT YOUR PRIVATE INFORMATION. If you have any questions call us at (570)325-3631.

           

 IN THE NEWS

 CONSUMER TIPS

 

 

 

Text Size:
                                       FACTS                               

WHAT DOES JIM THORPE NEIGHBORHOOD BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 Rev. 08/2015

 

Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social security number and income
  • Account balances and payment history
  • Credit history and account transactions

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

 

Reasons we can share your personal information Does  Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes-
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes-
to offer our products and services to you
No We don't share
For joint marketing with other financial institutions No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your transactions and experiences
No We don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your creditworthiness
No We don't share
For non-affiliates to market to you No We don't share

 

Questions? Call (570) 325-3400 or go to www.jtnb.com.        

 

 

What we do
How does Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • Open an account or deposit money
  • Pay your bills or apply for a loan
  • Make deposits or withdrawals from your account

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.        

Why can't I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
• Sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness
• Affiliates from using your information to market to you
• Sharing for non-affiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

 

Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies..

  • Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank does not share with our affiliates.
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank does not share with non-affiliates so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Jim Thorpe Neighborhood Bank does not jointly market.

 

Other Important Information

We value the trust that our customers place in us and in this online service. We know what end users expect privacy and confidentiality in all dealings with our Bank, and we pledge that we will take steps necessary to protect the privacy of information shared with us. No action can be taken involving your data without your prior consent. To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Children's Online Privacy
The law requires parental consent to collect or use information from a child under 13. If you are a child under 13, please show this to your parents and do not use the online services of this Bank without verifiable parental consent pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Information Security
We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products and services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal requirements to guard your nonpublic personal information. Procedures exist to ensure that account holder financial institution information is accurate, current, and complete. Our staff responds to requests to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner.